This Sunday’s Houston Press Music Awards showcase is one of the best ways to experience downtown Houston and also take in many of this city’s finest musicians. And it’s cheap! A $10 wristband gets you access to a ton of Houston’s downtown hot spots, which turn into what we all wish they were in the first place: music venues instead of cheesy clubs.
More information can be found at the Houston Press website — please cast your vote ASAP for your favorite local bands.
Venues and schedules of who’s playing this Sunday (July 29, 2007) after the jump.
St. Pete’s Dancing Marlin
4:00 pm……………………………………….EyeAgainst
5:00 pm………………………………………..Chrome 44
6:00 pm……………………………………….Sky Blue 72
7:00 pm ………………………..Molly & the Ringwalds
8:00 pm………………………………………Zydeco Dots
9:00 pm ………………………………..Sharks & Sailors
Slainte
4:00 pm …………………………Lee Alexander Band
5:00 pm ……………………………………….Pride Kills
6:00 pm………………………………….Jack Saunders
7:00 pm ………………………………..Insect Warfare
8:00 pm ………………………………….The Blaggarts
9:00 pm …………………………………….Arthur Yoria
Venue
5:00 pm ….Sean Reefer & the Resin Valley Boys
6:00 pm…………………Snit’s Dog and Pony Show
7:00 pm ………………………………….The Grit Boys
8:00 pm………………………..The Scattered Pages
9:00 pm ……………………..Spain Colored Orange
Verizon Wireless Theater
7:00 pm ………………………………The Mighty Orq
8:00 pm……………………………..The Handsomes
9:00 pm …………………………………….The Dimes
10:15 pm …………………………………………Saliva
Bar Bollywood
4:00 pm ……………………………Dizzy Pilot
5:00 pm…………………..Peekaboo Theory
6:00 pm…………..Black Math Experiment
7:00 pm ………………………….Paris Green
8:00 pm ………………………..Tody Castillo
9:00 pm………………………Fondue Monks
Grasshopper
4:00 pm ……………..Poor Dumb Bastards
5:00 pm ………………………Kemo for Emo
6:00 pm………………………………El Orbits
7:00 pm …………………….The Aqua Velva
8:00 pm ………………………….O Pioneers
9:00 pm ……………..Bring Back the Guns
Hard Rock Cafe
5:00 pm …………………………………The Jonx
6:00 pm….Katie Stuckey and the Swagger
7:00 pm ….Miss Leslie & Her Juke Jointers
8:00 pm …………………………………D.R.U.M.
9:00 pm .Sideshow Tramps (form. Medicine Show)
Life Lounge
4:00 pm ………………..Trenchtown Texans
5:00 pm………………………..Wayside Drive
6:00 pm ………………..The Flaming Hellcats
7:00 pm ………………………….The Wiggins
8:00 pm ………………………Ragged Hearts
9:00 pm…………………………….John Evans
Livé
4:00 pm ……………………Allen Oldies Band
5:00 pm ………………………….Whorehound
6:00 pm …..Opie Hendrix & the Texas Tall Boys
7:00 pm ………………………………..Dune, Tx
8:00 pm ……………………………Satin Hooks
9:00 pm ……………………Million Year Dance
Mosaic
10:00 pm ……………………..James Reed
10:30 pm……………………….Ethan Klein
11:00 pm……………………..Josh Dupont
11:30 pm ………………….Jessica Lozano
12:00 am……………………………..Ill Set
12:30 am ……………………………DJ Sun
1:00 am ……………………………..DJ Red
Red Cat Jazz Café
4:00 pm ………………………The Octains
5:00 pm……………………………….9 Volt
6:00 pm ………………………………Cl’Che’
7:00 pm ………………………….LL Cooper
8:00 pm …………………………..Drop Trio
9:00 pm……………………….Karina Nistal
RocBar
4:00 pm …………..Collective Hallucination
5:00 pm ………………………Deadbolt Zen
6:00 pm …………………………….Deep Ella
7:00 pm ……………..Southern Backtones
8:00 pm ……………………..Glass Intrepid
9:00 pm ………………..LoneStar Pornstar
I haven’t yet finalized my list (can’t see them all, of course), but hope to see you out and about.
0 responses so far ↓
There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.
Leave a Comment